Less Is More Co. x NoNcents Trading Co. present… The STONEGROOVE.

Image

Less Is More Co. x NoNcents Trading Co. present… The STONEGROOVE.

Come start off the New Year with some good music and good drinks on Jan. 9th, 2014 at Saint Rocke in Hermosa as Less Is More & NoNcents Trading Co present “The STONEGROOVE” featuring LuckyIam of Living Legends Awdbawl, Inkwell, and more. Pre-sale tickets $12 and $15 at the door.

Advertisements

Davey D's Hip Hop Corner

From: Christopher Jordan Dorner /7648

To: America

Subj: Last resort

Regarding CF# 07-004281

I know most of you who personally know me are in disbelief to hear from media reports that I am suspected of committing such horrendous murders and have taken drastic and shocking actions in the last couple of days. You are saying to yourself that this is completely out of character of the man you knew who always wore a smile wherever he was seen. I know I will be villified by the LAPD and the media.

Unfortunately, this is a necessary evil that I do not enjoy but must partake and complete for substantial change to occur within the LAPD and reclaim my name. The department has not changed since the Rampart and Rodney King days. It has gotten worse. The consent decree should never have been lifted. The only thing that has evolved from the…

View original post 11,317 more words

FREEZE MEANS RUN

I cried when she left, and thought she’d forgive me….

cried til I slept and tried to disguise my misery….

her tears made it harder when she said that she loved me…

and all I kept thinking was “does that mean you’ll still fuck me?’….

I cried because I loved her, I cried because I cared…

That’s right I said ” cared ” because that love is no longer there…

I cried for kids, my home, and our life….

I cried for my mistakes and what i did to my wife…

I cried because its done, she moved on, it’s over…

I cried because I tried but I don’t wanna be sober…

pour me another shot and fill my glass  to the top…

and cheers to the memories, because that’s all that I got…

-ScatterBreign-

 

 

 

 

View original post

Malt Liquor Muzik

Whats The Hype About?

Every so often an artist drops a song that setting the street on fire and has the internet going crazy. Well this week Rick Ross (not to be confused with the real Freeway Rick Ross) dropped I guess is his frist single 3 Kings from his over pushed back album “God Forgives I Dont”.

Let me start by sayn this I’m not trolling or hating. This is just my opinion. The beat produced by Jake One is a classic as soon as it drops. Dr. Dre sets the pace going frist and does his thing in normal Dre fashion very cleanly spit and only stating facts. Oh and wish I would’ve listen to this beat with his head phones. Next up is Ross not really sure why but it never really seems like Ross is rappin about his real life but if this was my song and Dre raps before me I would put a lot more thought into what I was goin to say. Jay is up now and he makes sure we know it’s about to be some shit. Note to up and coming rappers if you’re doing a song with someone who has out shined you on your own song make him go frist so you can get yo shit together! Jay pretty much shit all over track and finds a new way to make niggas feel broker than before. oh and finds time to give a shoot out to Max B. that was no accident im sure of it. I really did forget that this is a Ross track. the way radio had people talkin about this song i thought it was going to be way crazier. All that hype for a cool jay verse. I don’t get it. Hit me on my twitter or leave a comment here let me know what I missed. But what do I know           I’m still a nobody! STAY COOL

Im Back Again

I know its been alone long time. I shouldnt have left you, without a dope blog to run too! Lol nah but forreal ya boy Mitch had to take a step back from the blogin game. (Computer crash and Ipod got jacked) But like a wise man once said “You can’t stop the cool, you can only hope to contain it” Im going to keep this brief. Here are a couple of projects that you should go pick up. Until next time yall stay cool.